Routers, Modems & Networking:

3Com 100Base-FX SFP dual mode tranceiver

Customer rating

Click to share your rating 0 ratings (0.0/5.0 average) Thanks for your vote!

Share this product

Unavailable
Sorry, this product is no longer available to order

Description

Flexibility in Fast Ethernet Connections
Customers with existing FX-based networks can now link directly into selected 3Com Gigabit switches, such as the Switch 5500G-EI family.
This SFP is primarily designed for the following applications:
Businesses running geographically distributed gigabit switching closets up to 2km apart and who do not yet want to run 10-Gigibit links
Businesses who have placed newer gigabit switches in the distribution closet but need to aggregate older Ethernet and Fast Ethernet hubs and switches using 100BASE-FX technology
In situations where gigabit performance is not required, the business is using 50u or 62.5u multimode fiber and needs to run at a distance greater than 550 meters
This SFP can be used only for 100 Mbps connections in the supported switches as shown on the "Specifications Tab" under the heading "This Product Supports".
Release date NZ
May 18th, 2007
Manufacturer code:
3CSFP9-81
Manufacturer Code
3CSFP9-81
Manufacturer
Product ID
1541866

Customer reviews

Nobody has reviewed this product yet. You could be the first!

Write a Review

Marketplace listings

There are no Marketplace listings available for this product currently.
Already own it? Create a free listing and pay just 9% commission when it sells!

Sell Yours Here

Help & options

  • If you think we've made a mistake or omitted details, please send us your feedback. Send Feedback
  • If you have a question or problem with this product, visit our Help section. Get Help
Filed under...

Buy this and earn 2,265 Banana Points