2017 Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards
By Shirl –
The finalists for the Vodafone New Zealand Music Awards were announced last week with huge news that Lorde will be performing at the ceremony. The awards will be held on Thursday, 16 November at Auckland's Spark Arena and will also feature performances from SWIDT, TEEKS, Theia and Devilskin on the night.
Leading the pack are Onehunga rappers SWIDT with six nominations closely followed by Lorde with five.
Check out the full list of categories and nominees below!
Godfrey Hirst Album of the Year
Aldous
Harding – ‘Party’
David Dallas –
‘Hood Country Club’
Fazerdaze – ‘Morningside’
LEISURE – ‘LEISURE’
Lorde –
‘Melodrama’
SWIDT –
‘Stoneyhunga‘
Vodafone Single of the Year
David Dallas –
“Fit In”
Ladi6 – “Royal Blue”
Lorde – “Green
Light”
MAALA – “In My Head”
SWIDT – “Player Of
The Day”
Theia – “Roam”
Best Group
Devilskin
LEISURE
Shapeshifter
SWIDT
THREE Best Solo Artist
Aldous
Harding
KINGS
Lorde
Nadia Reid
Breakthrough Artist of the Year
Aldous
Harding
Fazerdaze
Nadia Reid
TEEKS
Best Rock Artist
Clap Clap
Riot
Devilskin
Graham
Brazier
The Edge Best Pop Artist
Lorde
Mitch James
Theia
Best Alternative Artist
Aldous
Harding
Fazerdaze
Nadia Reid
Best Soul/RnB Artist
Ladi6
TEEKS
Tommy Nee
Best Hip Hop Artist
David Dallas
KINGS
SWIDT
Best Roots Artist
Israel Starr
Sons of Zion
Tomorrow People
Best Electronic Artist
Chaos In The CBD
K+Lab
Truth
Te Māngai Pāho Best Māori Artist
Alien Weaponry
Maisey Rika
TEEKS
Best Worship Artist
Curate Music
Josh & Amberley Klinkenberg
Julia Grace
Best Classical Artist
Jenny McLeod
NZTrio
Te Kōkī Trio
Vodafone People’s Choice Award
Lorde
KINGS
MAALA
SWIDT
Theia
Artisan Awards
NZ On Air Best Music Video
Dan Watkins (Reel Factory) – Her (Shapeshifter)
Joel Kefali – Got It Bad (LEISURE)
Sam Kristofski – Lucky Girl (Fazerdaze)
Best Album Cover
Dean Poole & Tyrone Ohia (Alt Group) – ‘Stars’ (Shapeshifter)
Henrietta Harris – ‘Otherness’ (Grayson Gilmour)
Jamie Robertson – ‘String Theory’ (Fly My Pretties)
Massey University Best Producer
Ben Edwards – ‘Preservation’ (Nadia Reid)
LEISURE – ‘LEISURE’ (LEISURE)
SmokeyGotBeatz – ‘Stoneyhunga’ (SWIDT)
Best Engineer
Ben Edwards – ‘Preservation’ (Nadia Reid)
Chris Chetland – ‘A Place to Stand’ (REI)
Clint Murphy – ‘Be Like The River’ (Devilskin)
Check out the nominees on Mighty Ape and let us know your favourite NZ album of 2017 in the comments!
--
From the Music Gorilla
Tags: VNZMA
Add a comment
You need to log in or create an account before you can post a comment.